Youtube Subscibe Button

Sunday, January 4, 2009

NORMAL LAB RESULTS AND VALUES - HORMONES - LESSON 21


HORMONAL ASSAYS:
Free T4 0.8-2.0 ng/dl

Free T3 2.3-4.2 pg/ml

TSH 0.25-4.30 microunits/ml

Serum T3 70-200 ng/dl

Serum T4 4.0-11.0 micrograms/dl

Serum Calcitonin 0.02-0.04 ng/ml

Parathormone Not detectable to 27 ng/dl

Follicle Stimulating Hormone Male Not detectable to 20 miu/ml

Female Follicular Phase 5-20 miu/ml

Midcycle Peak 15-35 miu/ml

Luteal Peak 5-20 miu/ml

Post- Menopausal 40-200 miu/ml

Luteinising Hormone Male Not detectable to 25 miu/ml

Female Post-Menopausal 5-20 miu/ml

Ovulating Females Follicular Phase Upto 8 miu/ml

Mid-cycle Peak 7-50 miu/ml

Luteal Phase Upto 7 miu/ml

Prolactin Male Not detectable to 15 ng/ml

Female Not detectable to 20 ng/ml


In Pregnancy I Trimester 7-31 ng/ml

II Trimester 31-182 ng/ml

III Trimester 84-232 ng/ml

One day Post-partum 20-319 ng/ml

Testosterone Male 300-1300 ng/dl

Female 3-5 ng/dl

Free Testosterone Male 9-30 ng/dl

Female 0.3-1.9 ng/dl


17- Ketosteroids

Male 9-24 mgs/day

Female 5-17 mgs/day


17-Ketogenic Steroids

Male 8-26 mgs/day

Female 6-18 mgs/day

Serum Cortisol A.M. 4.3-22.6 microgram/dl P.M. 3.10-16.6 microgram/dl


DHEA Sulphates

Male 80-560 microgram/dl

Female 35-430 microgram/dl

Beta HCG Less than 10 I Month 20-1000

I Trimester 10000-160000

II Trimester 6000-30000


In the next lesson we will learn about HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF U.S.A in detail...

NORMAL LAB RESULTS AND VALUES-GENERAL CHEMISTRY-LESSON 20


GENERAL CHEMISTRY:
Acetone 0.3 - 2.0 mg%
Albumin 3.5 - 5.0 gm/dL
alkaline phosphatase 32 - 110 U/L
anion gap 5 - 16 mEq/L
Ammonia 11 - 35 µmol/L

Amylase 50 - 150 U/dL

AST,SGOT (Male) 7 - 21 U/L

AST,SGOT (Female) 6 - 18 U/L

bilirubin, direct 0.0 - 0.4 mg/dL

bilirubin, indirect total minus direct bilirubin, total 0.2 - 1.4 mg/dL

BUN 6 - 23 mg/dL

calcium (total) 8 - 11 mg/dL

carbon dioxide 21 - 34 mEq/L

carbon monoxide Symptoms at greater than or equal to 10% saturation

Chloride 96 - 112 mEq/L

creatine (Male) 0.2 - 0.6 mg/dL

creatine (Female) 0.6 - 1.0 mg/dL

Creatinine 0.6 - 1.5 mg/dL

Ethanol 0 mg%; Coma: greater than or equal to 400 - 500 mg%

folic acid 2.0 - 21 ng/mL

Glucose 65 - 99 mg/dL (diuresis greater than or equal to 180 mg/dL)

HDL (Male) 25 - 65 mg/dL

HDL (Female) 38 - 94 mg/dL

Iron 52 - 169 µg/dL

iron binding capacity 246 - 455 µg/dL

lactic acid 0.4 - 2.3 mEq/L

lactate 0.3 - 2.3 mEq/L

lipase 10 - 140 U/L

magnesium 1.5 - 2.5 mg/dL

osmolarity 276 - 295 mOsm/kg

parathyroid hormone 12 - 68 pg/mL

phosphorus 2.2 - 4.8 mg/dL

potassium 3.5 - 5.5 mEq/L

SGPT 8 - 32 U/L

sodium 135 - 148 mEq/L

T3 0.8 - 1.1 µg/dL

thyroglobulin less than 55 ng/mL thyroxine

(T4) (total) 5 - 13 µg/dL

total protein 5 - 9 mg/dL

TSH Less than 9 µU/mL

urea nitrogen 8 - 25 mg/dL

uric acid (Male) 3.5 - 7.7 mg/dL

uric acid (Female) 2.5 - 6.6 mg/dL


LIPID PANEL:


(Adult) cholesterol (total) Less than 200 mg/dL

desirable cholesterol (HDL) 30 - 75 mg/dL

cholesterol (LDL) Less than 130 mg/dL

desirable triglycerides (Male) Greater than 40 - 170 mg/dL

triglycerides (Female) Greater than 35 - 135 mg/dL

URINE:

color Straw

specific gravity 1.003 - 1.040

pH 4.6 - 8.0

Na 10 - 40 mEq/L

K Less than 8 mEq/L

C1 Less than 8 mEq/L

protein 1 - 15 mg/dL

osmolality 80 - 1300 mOsm/L

24 HOUR URINE:


amylase 250 - 1100 IU / 24 hr

calcium 100 - 250 mg / 24 hr

chloride 110 - 250 mEq / 24 hr

creatinine 1 - 2 g / 24 hr

creatine clearance (Male) 100 - 140 mL / min

creatine clearance (Male) 16 - 26 mg / kg / 24 hr

creatine clearance (Female) 80 - 130 mL / min

creatine clearance (Female) 10 - 20 mg / kg / 24 hr

magnesium 6 - 9 mEq / 24 hr

osmolality 450 - 900 mOsm / kg

phosphorus 0.9 - 1.3 g / 24 hr

potassium 35 - 85 mEq / 24 hr

protein 0 - 150 mg / 24 hr

sodium 30 - 280 mEq / 24 hr

urea nitrogen 10 - 22 gm / 24 hr

uric acid 240 - 755 mg / 24 hr

CEREBRAL SPINAL FLUID (CSF):


appearance Clear

glucose 40 - 85 mg/dL

osmolality 290 - 298 mOsm/L

pressure 70 - 180 mm/H2O

protein 15 - 45 mg/dL

total cell count 0 - 5

cells WBCs 0 - 6 / µL

NEUROLOGICAL VALUES:


cerebral perfusion pressure 70 - 90 mm Hg

intracranial pressure 5 - 15 mm Hg or 5 - 10 cm H2O

THYROID:


Thyroxine (T4) Normal Adult Range: 4 - 12 ug/dl


Optimal Adult Reading: 8 ug/dl

T3-Uptake Normal Adult Range: 27 - 47%

Optimal Adult Reading: 37 %

Free T4 Index (T7) Normal Adult Range: 4 - 12

Optimal Adult Reading: 8

Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH) Normal Adult Range: .5 - 6 miliIU/L


In the next lesson we will study NORMAL VALUES OF HORMONES...

Come on....

To go to the next lesson from here please click the link below

http://learn-free-medical-transcription.blogspot.com/2009/01/lesson-21-normal-lab-values-hormones.html

CARDIOVASCULAR LAB RESULTS-LESSON 19


HEMODYNAMIC PARAMETERS:
cardiac index 2.5 - 4.2 L / min / m2
cardiac output 4 - 8 LPM
left ventricular stroke work index 40 - 70 g / m2 / beat
right ventricular stroke work index 7 - 12 g / m2 / beat

mean arterial pressure 70 - 105 mm Hg

pulmonary vascular resistance 155 - 255 dynes / sec / cm to the negative 5

pulmonary vascular resistance index 255 - 285 dynes / sec / cm to the negative 5

stroke volume 60 - 100 mL / beat

stroke volume index 40 - 85 mL / m2 / beat

systemic vascular resistance 900 - 1600 dynes / sec / cm to the negative 5

systemic vascular resistance index 1970 - 2390 dynes / sec / cm to the negative 5

systolic arterial pressure 90 - 140 mm Hg

diastolic arterial pressure 60 - 90 mm Hg

central venous pressure 2 - 6 mm Hg; 2.5 - 12 cm H2O

ejection fraction 60 - 75%

left arterial pressure 4 - 12 mm Hg

right atrial pressure 4 - 6 mm Hg

pulmonary artery systolic 15 - 30 mm Hg

pulmonary artery diastolic 5 - 15 mm Hg

pulmonary artery pressure 10 - 20 mm Hg

pulmonary artery wedge pressure 4 - 12 mm Hg

pulmonary artery end diastolic pressure 8 - 10 mm Hg

right ventricular end diastolic pressure 0 - 8 mm Hg

ARTERIAL VALUES:


pH 7.35 - 7.45 PaCO2 35 - 45 mm Hg

HCO3 22 - 26 mEq/L

O2 saturation 96 - 100%

PaO2 85 - 100 mm Hg

BE -2 to +2 mmol/L


VENOUS VALUES:


pH 7.31 - 7.41 PaCO2 41 - 51 mm Hg

HCO3 22 - 29 mEq/L

O2 saturation 60 - 85%

PaO2 30 - 40 mm Hg

BE 0 to +4 mmol/L


CARDIAC MARKERS:


troponin I 0 - 0.1 ng/ml (onset: 4-6 hrs, peak: 12-24 hrs, return to normal: 4-7 days)

troponin T 0 - 0.2 ng/ml (onset: 3-4 hrs, peak: 10-24 hrs, return to normal: 10-14 days) myoglobin (Male) 10 - 95 ng/ml (onset: 1-3 hrs, peak: 6-10 hrs, return to normal: 12-24 hrs) myoglobin (Female) 10 - 65 ng/ml (onset: 1-3 hrs, peak: 6-10 hrs, return to normal: 12-24 hrs)


In the next lesson we will study about NORMAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY VALUES of our body...ok...Come on...

To go to the next lesson from here please click the link below

http://learn-free-medical-transcription.blogspot.com/2009/01/lesson-20-normal-lab-values-general.html

NORMAL LAB RESULTS AND VALUES FOR BLOOD-LESSON 18


HEMATOLOGY:
Red Blood Cells
RBC (Male) 4.2 - 5.6 M/µL
RBC (Female) 3.8 - 5.1 M/µL
RBC (Child) 3.5 - 5.0 M/µL

White Blood Cells

WBC (Male) 3.8 - 11.0 K / mm3

WBC (Female) 3.8 - 11.0 K / mm3

WBC (Child) 5.0 - 10.0 K / mm3

HEMOGLOBIN:

Hgb (Male) 14 - 18 g/dL

Hgb (Female) 11 - 16 g/dL

Hgb (Child) 10 - 14 g/dL Hgb

(Newborn) 15 - 25 g/dL


HEMATOCRIT:


Hct (Male) 39 - 54%

Hct (Female) 34 - 47%

Hct (Child) 30 - 42%

MCV 78 - 98 fL

MCH 27 - 35 pg

MCHC 31 - 37%

neutrophils 50 - 81%

bands 1 - 5%

lymphocytes 14 - 44%

monocytes 2 - 6%

eosinophils 1 - 5%

basophils 0 - 1%


COAGULATION:


ACT 90 - 130 seconds

APTT 21 - 35 seconds

platelets 140,000 - 450,000 /ml

plasminogen 62 - 130%

PT 10 - 14 seconds

PTT 32 - 45 seconds

FSP Less than 10 µg/dL

fibrinogen 160 - 450 mg/dL

bleeding time 3 - 7 minutes

thrombin time 11 - 15 seconds

In the next lesson, we will see NORMAL LAB VALUES OF HEART..


The Longest Medical Word

Today, we will know about an interesting medical term in medical language. This post is just to know about a different thing in the medica...